Filter Events

Speaker:

All

Series:

All

Term:

All

Event Location:

All

february 2017

21feb12:45 pm- 2:00 pmDavid Dillenberger, University of PennsylvaniaGroup-Shift and the Consensus Effect

22feb12:30 pm- 1:20 pmLasse Mononen"State Dependent MaxMin: Now with Less Wrong Results!"

23feb1:30 pm- 2:50 pmFrancesco Decarolis, Boston University

27feb2:40 pm- 4:10 pmJan Eeckhout, Pompeu Fabra and University College LondonMacro/International Macro

march 2017

2mar4:15 pm- 5:45 pmPablo Fajgelbaum, University of California, Los AngelesOptimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium

6mar2:40 pm- 4:10 pmMark Bils, University of RochesterMacro/International Macro / CHW/RPDS

8mar12:30 pm- 1:20 pmFranz Ostrizek"Arguing for the sake of argument"

9mar1:30 pm- 2:50 pmSusan Athey, Stanford Graduate School of BusinessTBA

9mar2:45 pm- 4:00 pmMarina Halac, Columbia University"Commitment vs. Flexibility with Costly Verification" (with Pierre Yared)

14mar12:45 pm- 2:00 pmGilat Levy, London School of Economics

15mar12:30 pm- 1:20 pmDenis Shishkin

16mar1:30 pm- 2:50 pmAllan Collard-Wexler, Duke UniversityTBA

16mar2:45 pm- 4:00 pmTommaso Denti, M.I.T.

16mar4:15 pm- 5:45 pmMarc Melitz, Harvard UniversityTBA

29mar12:30 pm- 1:20 pmPedram Heydari

30mar1:30 pm- 2:50 pmPietro Tebaldi, University of ChicagoTBA

30mar2:45 pm- 4:00 pmTibor Heumann Epstein, Yale University

april 2017

3apr4:30 pm- 6:00 pmMotohiro YogoDepartment Wide Seminar

5apr12:30 pm- 1:20 pmGabriel Buchbinder

10apr4:15 pm- 5:45 pmDaron Acemoglu, MITMacro/International Macro / Labor

11apr12:45 pm- 2:00 pmLarbi Alaoui, Universitat Pompeu Fabra

12apr12:30 pm- 1:20 pmElia Sartori

13apr1:30 pm- 2:50 pmMatt Backus, Columbia UniversityTBA

13apr2:45 pm- 4:00 pmSanjeev Goyal, University of Cambridge"The Strategy of Conquest"

13apr4:15 pm- 5:45 pmFelix Tintelnot, University of ChicagoTBA

18apr12:45 pm- 2:00 pmRicardo Perez-Truglia, UCLA

19apr12:30 pm- 1:20 pmJosue Figueroa"Bonuses for Failure"

20apr1:30 pm- 2:50 pmJesse Shapiro, Brown UniversityTBA

20apr2:45 pm- 4:00 pmLeonardo Pejsachowicz, Ecole Polytechnic

20apr4:15 pm- 5:45 pmFrancis Kramarz, CREST-ENSAETBA

25apr12:45 pm- 2:00 pmStefan Penczynski, University of Mannheim

26apr12:30 pm- 1:20 pmBenjamin Young

27apr1:30 pm- 2:50 pmJean-Francois Houde, Cornell UniversityTBA

27apr2:45 pm- 4:00 pmEmir Kamenica, Chicago Booth School of Business

27apr4:15 pm- 5:45 pmJaume Ventura, CREITBA

may 2017