Course Offerings
The current semester’s course offerings can be found below.
Spring 2024
Course | Title | Professor | Location/Time |
---|---|---|---|
ECO 502 | Microeconomic Theory II | Chassang/Pesendorfer | 198 JRRBTTH 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 504 | Macroeconomic Theory II | Schaab/Brunnermeier/Violante | 198 JRRBMW 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 505 | Responsible Conduct of Research in Economics | Kastl | 198 JRRB12:00-1:30 |
ECO 507 | Topics in Empirical Macro/Finance | Liu/Mian | 201 JRRBTTH 2:40-4:10 |
ECO 508 | Directed Research II | ||
Buchholz/Kleven (Group 1) | 198 JRRBF 1:30-2:30 | ||
Xiong/Liu (Group 2) | 201 JRRBTH 12:30-1:30 | ||
Mu/Urgun (Group 3) | 298 JRRBW 1:40-2:40 | ||
ECO 510 | Theory for Applications (HALF TERM) (first half) | Chassang | 198 JRRBTTH 4:15-5:45 |
ECO 512 | Advanced Economic Theory II | Yariv/Urgun | 298 JRRBMW 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 513 | Time Series Econometrics | Plagborg-Moller | 201 JRRBMW 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 514 | Game Theory | Mu | 298 JRRBTTH 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 516 | Behavioral Economics | Benabou/Ortoleva | 298 JRRBTTH 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 518 | Econometric Theory II | Plagborg-Moller/Mueller | 198 JRRBTTH 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 522 | Advanced Macroeconomics II | Violante/Schaab | 298 JRRBMW 2:40-4:10 |
ECO 524 | Public Finance II | Zidar/Kuziemko | 298 JRRBT 1:00-4:00 |
ECO 526 | Corporate Finance | ||
Liu (Part 1) | 201 JRRBTTH 2:40-4:10 | ||
Xiong (Part 2) | 198 JRRBMW 9:00-10:30 | ||
ECO 527 | Financial Modeling (HALF TERM) (first half) | Xiong | 198 JRRBMW 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 532 | Economics of Labor II | Lee/Boustan/Bleemer | 271 LASIMW 2:40-4:10 |
ECO 539A | Empirical Approaches in Microeconomics: Program Evaluation and Research Design (HALF TERM) (first half) | Lee | 271 LASIMW 2:40-4:10 |
ECO 539B | Advanced Applied Econometrics (HALF TERM) (second half) | Kolesar | A17 JRRBTTH 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 542 | Industrial Organization and Public Policy II | Kapor/Buchholz | 217 JRRBTTH 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 543 | Industrial Organization & Pub Policy III (HALF TERM) (Mondays only, full term) | Ho | 217 JRRBM 10:40-12:10 |
ECO 552 | International Trade II | Morales | 298 JRRBT 4:15-7:15 p.m. |
ECO 563 | Economic Development II | Sviatschi/Dupas | 201 JRRBMW 9:00-10:30 |
ECO 564 | Environmental Economics | Hsiao | 298 JRRBM 4:15-7:15 p.m. |
POL 584/ECO 576 | Foundations of Political Economy | Iaryczower | 127 CorwinMW 10:30-11:50 |
ECO 581A | Microeconomic Theory Workshop | Mu | 217 JRRBTH 2:40-4:10 |
ECO 581B | Industrial Organization Workshop | Kapor | 271 LASITH 1:30–2:50 |
ECO 581C | Macroeconomics/International Finance Workshop | Sastry | 217 JRRBM 4:15–5:45 |
ECO 581D | Labor Economics/Industrial Relations Workshop | Boustan | 217 JRRBM 1:15–2:30 |
ECO 518E | Research Program in Development Economics Workshop | Jayachandran | 399 JRRBT 12:15-1:30 |
ECO 581F | International Trade Workshop | Redding | 399 JRRBTH 4:15–5:45 |
ECO 518G | Econometrics Workshop | Mueller | 217 JRRBT 2:40–4:10 |
ECO 581H | Civitas Foundation Finance Workshop | Lenel | 101 JRRBW 2:50–4:00 |
ECO 581J | Behavioral Economics Workshop | Benabou/Yariv/Ortoleva | 217 JRRBT 12:30-2:00 |
ECO 581K | Political Economy Workshop | Judd/Sviatschi/Gieczewski | 127 CorwinM 4:30–6:00 |
Past Course Offerings
Download copies of past course listings below.
Fall 2023 | Spring 2023 |
Fall 2022 | Spring 2022 |
Fall 2021 | Spring 2021 |
Fall 2020 | Spring 2020 |